Privacy Policy


Planner Pads, Co. (“Planner Pads”, “we” or “us”) values our customers and respects their privacy. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs our collection and use of data in connection with this website (the “Site”) and the web-based products we offer, including our electronic organizer product (the “Products”).

This Privacy Policy sets forth the nature, purpose, use and sharing of any personal information that identifies or can be used to identify you, the visitors to our Site and users of our Products, as well as non-personally identifiable information that we may collect whenever you interact with our Site or online Products. Except as otherwise set forth herein, this Privacy Policy does not govern privacy practices associated with offline activities, websites other than the Site, or practices of third parties that we do not own or control, such as our partners, third party service providers featured on the Site or advertisers. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue use of the Site, Products, and/or services and follow the procedure described in the section entitled “Opting-Out or Updating Your Personal Information and Privacy Preferences.”


The Site is intended for adult audiences only, and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from anyone under 13 years of age. If you are under age 13, please do not attempt to register for the Site or provide any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any personal information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately.

Changes in Privacy Policy

Any personal information that we collect and maintain will be subject to this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time. Planner Pads may change the Privacy Policy at its sole discretion. However, if at any time we make material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you of those changes. If, as the result of such changes you want to alter the ways in which Planner Pads is allowed to use your personal information, you can do so by following the procedure described in the section entitled “Opting-Out or Updating Your Personal Information and Privacy Preferences.”

Collection of Information

  • We collect the personal information you give us when you register with our Site or purchase our Products, including your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit card information.
  • We automatically collect certain kinds of non-personal information from you when you use our Site, including browser type, operating system, CPU speed, referring or exit web pages, click patterns, Session ID, and your computer’s IP address.
  • We may on occasion supplement or correct the personal information you submit to us and your IP address with information in our other databases or information from third-party sources in order to reduce errors in our database, authenticate our users, prevent fraud and prevent abuse of our Site, as well as to provide more consistent, relevant experiences to our users.
  • We may collect general information about use of the Site, such as what pages visitors access, the number of visits, average time spent on the Site and other similar factors. This information is generally collected in aggregate form, without identifying any user inpidually, although IP addresses and Session ID in relation to downloads may be tracked as part of our fraud prevention efforts.
  • We may receive information about your location, as well as a unique identifier for your mobile device when you download or use certain mobile services we may offer or when you access our Electronic Organizer.

How Your Information is Used

Except as provided herein, Planner Pads collects and uses your personal and non-personal information for internal purposes only. We may use your information in the following ways:

  • To conduct routine business operations such as backup storage, billing, identification, authentication, contact purposes and general research. As part of our routine business operations, we may transfer your personal information to certain third parties with whom we contract for the limited purpose of providing services such as web hosting, email, and credit card processing. These service providers are obligated to protect your information, and they do not use your personal information for their own commercial purposes. 
  • To employ internal marketing techniques such as tracking customer preferences to provide a customized Site experience and communicating with you about Products, special offers, and other services, including offering an email newsletter to notify you about product innovations and to otherwise send you general information about our Products and business.
  • To enhance the Products we offer.

Tracking, Use of Cookies, Web Beacons and Similar Devices

In order to improve our Products and the Site and provide more convenient, relevant experiences to our customers, we and our agents may use “cookies,” “web beacons,” and similar devices to track your activities. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card and enables Planner Pads to record your passwords and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. A web beacon is a small transparent .gif image that is embedded in an HTML page or email used to track when the page or email has been viewed. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, and most services that include similar devices are typically initially activated to collect data. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.

Protecting Your Information

  • We use a variety of security measures, including SSL encryption and secure channels, to help protect your information. Further, our website and hosting service providers are PCI compliant.
  • We do not retain your information for longer than is necessary for our business purposes. When we no longer need your information, we dispose of it safely.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We will not share your personal information with third parties without your express consent, except in the limited circumstances described below:

  • We may share your personal information with our third party service providers for the limited purposes described in the section entitled “How Your Information is Used.”
  • We will share your personal information when required by law, regulation, or litigation, and as necessary for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance.
  • Once you become a customer, we may rent or sell certain personal information to third party marketing companies for their use, but this information is limited to your name and address, and we never include your email address as part of such information. If you do not want us to rent or sell your information to any third parties in accordance with this section, you may opt-out by telephone, mail, or email as described in “Opting-Out or Updating Your Personal Information and Privacy Preferences.”
  • If Planner Pads sells assets or is acquired by or merged with another entity, we may provide such entity customer information without obtaining your further consent. We may provide notice of such asset sales, acquisitions, or mergers on this Site.

Your Choices

You can always choose not to provide information when you are prompted to do so. Note that if you do not provide us with certain mandatory information, then you may be unable to purchase our Products or take advantage of certain features on the Site.

  • If at any time you are uncomfortable with our use of your personal information for internal marketing purposes, you may optout by telephone, mail, or email as described in “Opting-Out or Updating Your Personal Information and Privacy Preferences.” As discussed above, if you opt-out, then certain Products and services may be unavailable to you.
  • You may similarly opt out of receiving communications from us, although we may find it necessary to continue to communicate with you regarding your use of the Site.
  • You may set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • In case you are uncomfortable with our receipt of location information when you download or use our mobile services, most mobile devices allow you to turn off location services.

Governing Law and International Users

The Site and Products are intended for users in the United States and those not governed by privacy laws of other countries. Users outside of the United States are advised not to disclose personal information to Planner Pads. The terms of this Privacy Policy are governed by and in accordance with the laws of the state of Nebraska without regard to the conflicts of laws principles thereof. You should not provide us with any personal information unless you consent to the application of United States law and, where applicable, Nebraska law, and to the use and disclosure of your information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. You also agree and hereby submit to the exclusive personal jurisdiction and venue of an appropriate state or federal court in Douglas County, Nebraska, with respect to any dispute arising hereunder.

Opting-Out or Updating Your Personal Information and Privacy Preferences

You have the right to access, correct and delete inaccuracies in your personal information and privacy preferences on the Site at any time by signing into your account and editing your personal information in your account profile. You may also do so by contacting us via telephone, postal mail, or email.

If at any time you wish to opt-out of our use of your information for internal marketing purposes, you may do so by telephone, postal mail, or email at:

Planner Pads, Co.
13356 Chandler Rd.
Omaha, NE 68138
(800) 315-7526

Privacy Complaints

Planner Pads takes its users’ privacy concerns seriously. If you believe that Planner Pads has not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to your information, you may write to Planner Pads at the following address:

Planner Pads, Co.
13356 Chandler Rd.
Omaha, NE 68138

Also, please note that Planner Pads is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of non-Planner Pads websites to which this Site or any other Planner Pads website may link. You should review the privacy policies of such sites before using the sites.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Planner Pads who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at the following address:

Planner Pads, Co.
13356 Chandler Rd.
Omaha, NE 68138

Terms of Use

Your use of our Products and services, and any disputes arising from such use, is subject to this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms of Use Please visit our Terms of Use which set forth other terms governing your use of our Products and services.